• News Staff

Watauga County Election Updates

By Eris Lowdermilk and Sophia Lyons

This article will be updated throughout Election Night as Watauga County precincts report their votes. All numbers come from the North Carolina State Board of Elections.


------UPDATE 10:00 p.m.-------


20 out of 20 of Watauga County’s precincts have reported, or 100%. Last update from the county was 9:41 p.m.


-NATIONAL RACES

President: 16,925 votes for Joe Biden vs 14,332 votes for Donald Trump

U.S. Senate: 16,020 votes for Cal Cunningham vs 14,087 votes for Thom Tillis

U.S. House of Representatives, District 05: 16,198 for David Wilson Brown vs 14,559 votes for Virginia Foxx


-STATE OFFICES

Governor: 17,442 votes for Roy Cooper vs 13,676 votes for Dan Forest

Lieutenant Governor: 16,244 votes for Yvonne Lewis Holley vs 14,725 for Mark Robinson

Attorney General: 16,748 for Josh Stein vs for 14,181 Jim O’Neill

Auditor: 16,529 votes for Beth A. Wood vs 13,896 for Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street

Commissioner of Agriculture: 15,446 votes for Jenna Wadsworth vs 15,148 votes for Steve Troxler

Commissioner of Insurance: 15,815 votes for Wayne Goodman vs 14,601 votes for Mike Causey

Commissioner of Labor: 16,090 votes for Jessica Holmes vs 14,335 votes for Josh Dobson

Secretary of State: 16,857 votes for Elaine Marshall vs 13,752 votes for E.C. Sykes

Superintendent of Public Instruction: 16,157 votes for Jen Mangrum vs 14,252 votes for Catherine Truitt

Treasurer: 15,369 votes for Ronnie Chatterji vs 14,906 votes for Dale R. Folwell

State Supreme Court Chief Justice: 16,586 for Cherri Beasley vs 14,090 for Paul Newby

State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 02: 16,274 votes Lucy Lunman vs 14,225 votes for Phil Berger, Jr.

State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 04: 15,820 votes for Mark Davis vs 14,521 votes for Tamara Barringer

State Court of Appeals, Seat 04: 14,740 votes for Tricia Shields vs 14,472 votes for April C. Wood

State Court of Appeals, Seat 05: 15,877 votes for Lora Christine Cubbage vs 14,247 votes for Fred Gore

State Court of Appeals, Seat 06: 15,721 votes for Gray Styers vs

14,325 votes for Chris Dillon



State Court of Appeals, Seat 07: 15,770 votes for Reuben Young vs 14,271 votes for Jeff Carpenter

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 13: 15,805 votes for Chris Brook vs 14,168 for Jefferson G. Griffin



State Senate District 45: 15,565 votes for Jeanne Supin vs 14,828 votes for Deanna Ballard

State House of Representatives District 93: 16,805 votes for Ray Russell vs 13,909 votes for Ray Pickett

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 02: 22,769 votes for Rebecca Eggers-Gryder (no contest)

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 03: 19,223 votes for Hal G. Harrison (no contest)

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 04: 20,602 votes for Ted McEntire (no contest)


-LOCAL OFFICES

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 01: 15,807 votes for Carrington Pertalion vs 14,431 votes for Todd Castle

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 02: 20,456 votes for John Welch (no contest)

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 05: 16,087 votes for Charlie Wallin vs. 14,069 for Bart Keller

Watauga County Register of Deeds: 22,501 votes for Amy Jones Shook (no contest)

Watauga County Board of Education (three seats available): 14,926 votes for Steve Combs; 14,894 votes for Jason Cornett; 13,899 votes for Marshall Ashcraft; 13,634 for Ronny Holste

Watauga County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor: 20,717 votes for Todd Combs (no contest)


------UPDATE 9:30 p.m.------


18 out of 20 of Watauga County’s precincts have reported.


-NATIONAL RACES

President: 16,822 votes for Joe Biden vs 14,137 votes for Donald Trump.

U.S. Senate: 15,924 for Cal Cunningham vs 13,896 votes for Thom Tillis

U.S. House of Representatives, District 05: 16,107 for David Wilson Brown vs 14,353 for Virginia Foxx


-STATE OFFICES

Governor: 17,328 votes for Roy Cooper vs 13,486 votes for Dan Forest

Lieutenant Governor: 16,143 votes for Yvonne Lewis Holley vs 14,529 for Mark Robinson

Attorney General: 16,645 for Josh Stein vs 113,988 for Jim O’Neill

Auditor: 16,430 votes for Beth A. Wood vs 13,702 for Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street

Commissioner of Agriculture: 15,359 votes for Jenna Wadsworth vs 14,940 votes for Steve Troxler

Commissioner of Insurance: 15,723 votes for Wayne Goodman vs 14,401 votes for Mike Causey

Commissioner of Labor: 16,002 votes for Jessica Holmes vs 14,132 votes for Josh Dobson

Secretary of State: 16,750 votes for Elaine Marshall vs 13,561 votes for E.C. Sykes

Superintendent of Public Instruction: 16,064 votes for Jen Mangrum vs 14,057 votes for Catherine Truitt

Treasurer: 15,286 votes for Ronnie Chatterji vs 14,698 votes for Dale R. Folwell


State Supreme Court Chief Justice: 16, 484 for Cheri Beasley vs 13,898 for Paul Newby

State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 02: 16,174 votes Lucy Lunman vs 14,032 votes for Phil Berger, Jr.

State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 04: 15,733 votes for Mark Davis vs 14,317 votes for Tamara Barringer

State Court of Appeals, Seat 04: 15,650 votes for Tricia Shields vs 14,271 votes for April C. Wood

State Court of Appeals, Seat 05: 15,783 votes for Lora Christine Cubbage vs 14,053 votes for Fred Gore

State Court of Appeals, Seat 06: 15,627 votes for Gray Styers vs

14,132 votes for Chris Dillon

State Court of Appeals, Seat 07: 15,674 votes for Reuben Young vs 14,080 votes for Jeff Carpenter

State Court of Appeals, Seat 13: 15,712 votes for Chris Brook vs 13,975 votes for Jefferson G. Griffin


State Senate District 45: 15,474 votes for Jeanne Supin vs 14,624 votes for Deanna Ballard

State House of Representatives District 93: 16,698 votes for Ray Russell vs 13,718 votes for Ray Pickett

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 02: 22,526 votes for Rebecca Eggers-Gryder (no contest)

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 03: 19,001 votes for Hal G. Harrison (no contest)

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 04: 20,383 votes for Ted McEntire (no contest)


-LOCAL OFFICES

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 01: 15,707 votes for Carrington Pertalion vs 14,241 votes for Todd Castle

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 02: 20,314 votes for John Welch (no contest)

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 05: 15,984 votes for Charlie Wallin vs. 13,885 for Bart Keller

Watauga County Register of Deeds: 22,256 votes for Amy Jones Shook (no contest)

Watauga County Board of Education (three seats available): 14,772 votes for Steve Combs; 14,751 votes for Jason Cornett; 13,795 votes for Marshall Ashcraft; 13,543 for Ronny Holste

Watauga County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor: 20,533 votes for Todd Combs (no contest)



------UPDATE 9:00 p.m.------


0 out of 20 of Watauga County’s precincts have reported.


-NATIONAL RACES

President: 16,554 votes for Joe Biden vs 13,415 votes for Donald Trump.

U.S. Senate: 15,667for Cal Cunningham vs 13,216 votes for Thom Tillis

U.S. House of Representatives, District 05: 14,939 for David Wilson Brown vs 11,768 for Virginia Foxx


-STATE OFFICES

Governor: 15,954 votes for Roy Cooper vs 11,011 votes for Dan Forest

Lieutenant Governor: 14,97 votes for Yvonne Lewis Holley vs 11,872 for Mark Robinson

Attorney General: 15,368 for Josh Stein vs 11,437 for Jim O’Neill

Auditor: 15,176 votes for Beth A. Wood vs 11,233 for Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street

Commissioner of Agriculture: 14,228 votes for Jenna Wadsworth vs 12,298 votes for Steve Troxler

Commissioner of Insurance: 14,572 votes for Wayne Goodman vs 11,813 votes for Mike Causey

Commissioner of Labor: 14,812 votes for Jessica Holmes vs 11,595 votes for Josh Dobson

Secretary of State: 15,469 votes for Elaine Marshall vs 11,099 votes for E.C. Sykes

Superintendent of Public Instruction: 15,386 votes for Jen Mangrum vs 12,218 votes for Catherine Truitt

Treasurer: 14,630 votes for Ronnie Chatterji vs 12,866 votes for Dale R. Folwell

State Supreme Court Chief Justice: 15,771 for Cherri Beasley vs 12,076 for Paul Newby

State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 02: 15,486 votes Lucy Lunman vs 12,208 votes for Phil Berger, Jr.

State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 04: 15,075 votes for Mark Davis vs 12,469 votes for Tamara Barringer

State Court of Appeals, Seat 04: 14,999 votes for Tricia Shields vs 12,428 votes for April C. Wood

State Court of Appeals, Seat 05: 15,116 votes for Lora Christine Cubbage vs 12,223 votes for Fred Gore

State Court of Appeals, Seat 06: 14,980 votes for Gray Styers vs

12,290 votes for Chris Dillon

State Court of Appeals, Seat 07: 15,429 votes for Reuben Young vs 13,382 votes for Jeff Carpenter

State Senate District 45: 14,850 votes for Jeanne Supin vs 12,732 votes for Deanna Ballard

State House of Representatives District 93: 15,957 votes for Ray Russell vs 11,917 votes for Ray Pickett

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 02: 20,344 votes for Rebecca Eggers-Gryder (no contest)

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 03: 16,993 votes for Hal G. Harrison (no contest)

District Court Judge District 24, Seat 04: 18,361 votes for Ted McEntire (no contest)


-LOCAL OFFICES

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 01: 15,039 votes for Carrington Pertalion vs 12,400 votes for Todd Castle

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 02: 18,976 votes for John Welch (no contest)

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 05: 15,295 votes for Charlie Wallin vs. 12,080 for Bart Keller

Watauga County Register of Deeds: 20,056 votes for Amy Jones Shook (no contest)

Watauga County Board of Education (three seats available): 13,219 votes for Steve Combs; 13,190 votes for Jason Cornett; 12,920 votes for Marshall Ashcraft; 12,599 for Ronny Holste

Watauga County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor: 18,766 votes for Todd Combs (no contest)


16 views