• News Staff

Watauga County Unofficial General Election Results 2020

By Sophia Lyons

In Watauga County, 33 races were on the ballot.


Watauga County submitted county general election results, saying all precincts had reported, to the North Carolina State Board of Elections at 9:41 p.m. However, many of these races are determined by results from Watauga County and others together, including many of the national and state races, and should not be considered representative of overall results in those races. View state results here.


Here are the results of the races in the Watauga County general election:


--National Offices--

U.S. President: Joe Biden (Democrat) with 16,952 votes or 53.09%.

U.S. Senate: Cal Cunningham (Democrat) with 16,020 votes or 50.78%.

U.S. House of Representatives District 05: David Wilson Brown (Democrat) with 16,198 votes or 51.69%.


--State Offices--

Governor: Roy Cooper (Democrat) with 17,442 votes or 55.01%.

Lieutenant Governor: Yvonne Lewis Holley (Democrat) with 16,244 votes or 52.45%.

NC Attorney General: Josh Stein (Democrat) with 16,748 votes or 54.15%.

NC Auditor: Beth A. Wood (Democrat) with 16,529 votes or 54.33%.

NC Commissioner of Agriculture: Jenna Wadsworth (Democrat) with 15,446 votes or 50.49%.

NC Commissioner of Insurance: Wayne Goodwin (Democrat) with 15,815 votes or 52.00%.

NC Commissioner of Labor: Jessica Holmes (Democrat) with 16,090 votes or 52.88%.

NC Secretary of State: Elaine Marshall (Democrat) with 16,857 votes or 55.07%.

NC Superintendent of Public Instruction: Jen Mangrum (Democrat) with 16,157 votes or 53.13%.

NC Treasurer: Ronnie Chatterji (Democrat) with 15,369 votes or 50.76%.

NC State Senate District 45: Jeanne Supin (Democrat) with 15,565 votes or 51.21%.

NC House of Representatives District 093: Ray Russell (Democrat) with 16,085 votes or 54.71%.


NC Supreme Court Chief Justice: Cheri Beasley (Democrat) with 16,586 votes or 54.07%.

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 02: Lucy Inman (Democrat) with 16,274 votes or 53.36%.

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice, Seat 04: Mark Davis (Democrat) with 15,820 votes or 52.14%.

NC Court of Appeals Judge, Seat 04: Tricia Shields (Democrat) with 15,740 votes or 52.10%.

NC Court of Appeals Judge, Seat 05: Lora Christine Cubbage (Democrat) with 15,877 votes or 52.71%.

NC Court of Appeals Judge, Seat 06: Gray Styers (Democrat) with 15,721 votes or 52.32%.

NC Court of Appeals Judge, Seat 07: Reuben F. Young (Democrat) with 15,770 votes or 52.49%.

NC Court of Appeals Judge, Seat 13: Chris Brook (Democrat) with 15,805 votes or 52.73%.

NC District Court Judge, District 24, Seat 02: Rebecca Eggers-Gryder (Republican) with 22,769 votes or 100% (non-competitive).

NC District Court Judge, District 24, Seat 03: Hal G. Harrison (Republican) with 19,223 votes or 100% (non-competitive).

NC District Court Judge, District 24, Seat 04: Ted McEntire (Republican) with 20,602 votes or 100% (non-competitive).


--Local Offices--

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 01: Carrington Pertalion (Democrat) with 15,807 votes or 52.28%.

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 02: John Welch (Democrat) with 20,456 votes or 100% (non-competitive).

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 05: Charlie Wallin (Democrat) with 16,087 votes or 53.35%.

Watauga County Register of Deeds: Amy Jones Shook (Republican) with 22,501 votes or 100% (non-competitive).

Watauga County Board of Education, three seats available, non-partisan: Steve Combs with 14,926 votes or 25.70%; Jason K. Cornett with 14,894 votes or 25.64%; and Marshall Ashcraft with 13,899 votes or 23.93%.

Watauga Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor, non-partisan: Todd Combs with 20,717 votes or 98.41%.


Watauga County had a 70.86% voter turnout rate, or just over 32,000 total voters; however, mail-in ballots can be counted until Nov. 12 if they were postmarked by 5 p.m. Election Day.


According to the state board of elections, election night results are always unofficial. In the days after elections, county boards count remaining ballots, decide if provisional ballots are eligible and conduct any post-election audits or recounts. Post-election processes lead to canvass, the final certification of results.


County boards of elections will certify their results at public meetings held at 11 a.m. Nov. 13. The NCSBE will meet Nov. 24 to certify the election.